What are your defenses?
[…] The penalties for subsequent DUI offenses gradually increase until a person convicted of a fourth or subsequent DUI could be sent to prison for up to seven years and be required to install an ignition interlock device for the rest of their life.
Felony DUI Resulting in Great Bodily Injury or Death
Felony DUI is a separate offense that is charged when there is great bodily injury or a person is killed as a result of a DUI-related crash.
Under SC Code Section 56-5-2945, the prosecution must prove that the person:
- drove a motor vehicle,
- While under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol and drugs,
- Committed “any act forbidden by law or neglect[ed] any duty imposed by law in the driving of the motor vehicle,” and
- The “act or neglect proximately cause[d] great bodily injury or death to another person.”
If a person is convicted of felony DUI in SC, they can be sent to prison for 30 days to 15 years if great bodily injury results or one to 25 years if someone died as a result of the crash.