If you are convicted of domestic violence charges in South Carolina, the penalties can be harsh.
[…] - There was or could have been “great bodily injury,”
- You were violating a protection order while committing a DV second degree,
- You have two or more prior convictions for domestic violence within the past 10 years,
- You used a firearm, or
While committing a DV second-degree:
- The offense was committed in the presence of a minor,
- The alleged victim was pregnant,
- The offense was committed during a robbery, burglary, kidnapping, or theft,
- The alleged victim was choked, or
- You prevented the alleged victim from calling for help.
SC Code § 16-25-10 defines “great bodily injury” as “bodily injury which causes a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ.”
Domestic Violence of a High and Aggravated Nature
Domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature (DVHAN or CDVHAN) is a felony that carries up to 20 years in prison.