If you are convicted of domestic violence charges in South Carolina, the penalties can be harsh.
[…] - There was or could have been “moderate bodily injury,”
- You were violating a protection order,
- You have a prior conviction for domestic violence within the past 10 years,
- The offense was committed in the presence of a minor,
- The alleged victim was pregnant,
- The offense was committed during a robbery, burglary, kidnapping, or theft,
- The alleged victim was choked; or
- You prevented the alleged victim from accessing their phone to call for help.
SC Code § 16-25-10 defines “moderate bodily injury” as “physical injury that involves prolonged loss of consciousness or that causes temporary or moderate disfigurement or temporary loss of the function of a bodily member or organ or injury that requires medical treatment when the treatment requires the use of regional or general anesthesia or injury that results in a fracture or dislocation.”
“Moderate bodily injury” does not mean “one-time treatment and subsequent observation of scratches, cuts, abrasions, bruises, burns, splinters, or any other minor injuries that do not ordinarily require extensive medical care.”
First-Degree Domestic Violence Charges